Search    






  HI&I   |   Cationic & Conditioning Agents - Personal Care  
   
 
Maquat® Cationic Surfactants & Conditioning Agents - Personal care
   
With over 35 Years as the "Quaternary Specialist," Mason Chemical Company consistently produces the highest quality Cationic Surfactants and Conditioning agents in the industry. Mason continues to lead the industry with consistent high quality, performance and attractive pricing.
 
Grade
Structure
Description / Attributes
 
MACARE OP is a vegetable derived cosmetic ester designed to impart unique conditioning, emolliency, moisturization, emulsification, thickening, slip, gloss and superfatting in skin and hair care applications.
INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Palmitate
 
MACAT BD is a 100% active, pastillated Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine. BD offers superior conditioning performance with environmental acceptance not found in traditional cationic quat based surfactants. Earning an Eco-Friendly label with high biodegradability and low aquatic toxicology, BD offers World Class performance and acceptance.
 
Use MAQUAT CETAC-30% is typically used in hair conditioners and rinses, skin creams and lotions, as a cationic emulsifier, and as an anti-static and softening agent in textile applications.
INCI Name: Cetrimonium Chloride
 
MAQUAT SC18 is a high quality, low color cationic surfactant with excellent substantive properties for use in conditioners, skin creams and lotions. Available in either paste or flake form.
INCI Name: Stearalkonium Chloride.
 
MAQUAT BTMC-85 is a mild, highly substantive behenyl based conditioning quat concentrate for use in personal care formulations, in convenient pastille form.
INCI Name: Behentrimonium Chloride.
 
MAQUAT BTMC-35 is a mild, highly substantive behenyl based conditioning quat concentrate for use in personal care formulations, in convenient pastille form.
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Behentrimonium Chloride.
 
With exceptional Ecotoxicological properties, MAQUAT BPGTMC is the new choice for Hair and Skin Care formulations.
INCI Name: Behenoyl PG-Trimonium Chloride.
 

MAQUAT SL-5 is a 40% active dihydroxypropyl PEG-5 linoleammonium chloride in water. With its unique substantive, lubricating, detangling, anti-static and anionic compatible foaming properties, SL-5 is a superior product for use in wide range of products including: 2-in-1 shampoos, restorative conditioners, conditioning haircolor, crèmes and lotions.
INCI Name: Dihydroxypropyl PEG-5 Linoleammonium Chloride.

 
MAQUAT C-15 is a multifunctional surfactant with anti-stat, dispersant, hydrotrope, solubilizing and rheology modification properties.
INCI Name: PEG-15 Cocomonium Chloride.
 
MAQUAT C-15 is a chloride free multifunctional surfactant with anti-stat, dispersant, hydrotrope, solubilizing and rheology modification properties.
INCI Name: PEG-15 Cocomonium Methosufate.
 
MAQUAT SC1632 is a concentrated conditioner blend in flaked form. SC1632 is an industry standard conditioning agent, made from the highest quality raw materials for personal care product applications.
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG 40 Castor Oil, Stearalkonium Chloride
 
Masoteric C-2 is a 50% active disodium coco imadozoline dicarboxylate surfactant in water. C-2 is a multi-functional amphoteric surfactant characterized by hydrolytic stability, pH stability, and performance in hard water.
INCI Name: Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate
 
Masoteric C-2SF is a 38% active disodium coco imadozoline dicarboxylate surfactant in water.
C-2SF is a salt-free, multi-functional amphoteric surfactant characterized by hydrolytic stability, detergency, and its ability to couple nonionic surfactants into strong electrolyte solutions.
INCI Name: Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate
 
MASURF LL is a vegetable derived cosmetic ester designed to impart unique conditioning, emolliency, moisturization, emulsification, thickening, slip and superfatting in skin and hair care applications.
INCI Name: Lauryl Laurate
 
MAQUAT QSX-18SE/75BG is characterized as Triethoxysilyl Soyapropyl Dimonium Chloride in butylene glycol, QSX-22/75PC is characterized as Trimethoxysilyl Behenpropyl Dimonium Chloride and MAQUAT QSX-18SM/72MA is characterized as Trimethoxysilyl Stearapropyl Dimonium Chloride in methyl alcohol and are examples of MAQUAT QSX Reactive Quat Siloxane technology.
INCI Name: Reactive Quat Siloxanes
 
MAQUAT PQ-125 is a highly substantive , film forming Poly Quaternary that provides effective conditioning and body without build-up. Use in Conditioners, Skin Lotions, and Styling Gels, Mousses and Sprays.
INCI Name: Triethoxysilyl Soyapropyl Dimonium Chloride
 
   
  MAC V.032604  
 
 
 
Copyright 2007 Mason Chemical Company Legal Notices