Search    






  Personal Care   |   Products  
   
 
Maguard™ I-10L
  Products
   
 
 
 


10% Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) in Glycereth 2-Cocoate
Preservative for Personal Care Products
 
 

MAGUARD I-10L is characterized as an easy to use liquid of 10% active 3-Iodo-2-Propynyl Butyl Carbamate (IPBC) in Glycereth-2 Cocoate. MAGUARD I-10L is a versatile and cost effective preservative that provides a high level of antifungal activity. It is remarkably effective in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Functional at low concentration, I-10L is fully compatible with surfactants, emulsifiers and proteins, and is stable over wide pH and temperature ranges.
 
IPBC preservatives have a strong safety history based on comprehensive toxicology results and significant use experience.  Toxicology studies performed over the years rate IPBC as one of the safest preservatives available today.  IPBC has been tested extensively to meet personal care regulatory standards in the key global regions. 

Soluble in water based surfactants and oil phase ingredients in emulsions, use MAGUARD I-10L to preserve Shampoos, Conditioners, Personal Scrubbing and Cleansing Wipes, Creams and Lotions, Sun Screens, Makeup and Powders with confidence.

INCI Name:
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, CAS#: 55406-53-6; EINECS#: 259-627-5
Glycereth-2 Cocoate, CAS# 68201-46-7


Typical Properties
Physical form Light amber, Liquid
Actives content >10 wt%
Solubility Soluble in Polar Organic Solvents
Storage Store between 0°C(32°F) and 32°C(90°F)

Handling Information

Refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) available from Mason Chemical Company for information on the safe use, handling and disposal of this product.

MAGUARD I-10L is a versatile and cost effective preservative that provides a high level of antifungal activity. It is remarkably effective in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Functional at low concentration, I-10L is fully compatible with surfactants, emulsifiers and proteins, and is stable over wide pH and temperature ranges. Used as a Preservative in Personal Care Products, MAGUARD I-10L offers efficacy advantages over common Personal Care preservatives as the tables below illustrate:

 
EFFICACY DATA – MINIMUM INHIBITORY CONCENTRATION

Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC)/ppm active

Microorganism

Maguard I-10L

Typical Paraben mix

5

≥ 130

Saccharomyces cervesiae

10

≥ 200

Aspergillus niger

39

≥ 130

Candida albicans

≤ 50

≥ 130

Aureobasidium pullans

≤ 50

≥ 130

Penicillium fusiculosum

≤ 50

≥ 130

Most other fungal species

100

≥ 400

Escherichia coli

156

≥ 400

Staphylococcus aureus

625

≥ 625

Pseudomonas aeruginosa

 
EFFICACY DATA – PRESERVATIVE CHALLENGE TEST

Anionic Shampoo Sample
w/addition of Preservative

Challenge Data – Colony Forming Units per Gram (cfu/g)
Mixed Fungi (A. niger & C. albicans)

Day 0

Day 7

Day 14

Day 21

Day 28

0.025% Maguard I-10L (25ppm active)

1-3x105

< 10

<10

< 10

< 10

0.015% Maguard I-10L (15ppm active)

1-3x105

3x102

<10

< 10

< 10

0.6% Typical Paraben mix (6,000ppm active)

1-3x105

6x103

4x103

1x104

2x104


REGULATORY INFORMATION
North America
IPBC can be used up to 0.1% of the formulation in both rinse-off and leave-on products.  There are no other restrictions or label phrase requirements.  Besides the 0.1% dosage level, CIR also stated that IPBC should not be used in formulations intended to be aerosolized.
Europe & China
IPBC was moved from the “provisionally allowed preservatives” category to the “allowed preservatives” category in Annex VI, part 1 to Council Directive 76/768/EEC in early 2000 following the SCCNFP review and positive opinion 3.  It can be used up to 0.05% of the formulation in both rinse-off and leave-on products.  Additionally, between 0.02% and 0.05% in leave-on formulations, the product label must contain the phrase “contains iodine”.  If under 0.02% IPBC, there are no label phrase requirements for leave-on products.  IPBC cannot be used in oral hygiene or lip care products.
Japan
Currently, IPBC cannot be used in cosmetics though it can and has been used in household and industrial products for many years.  Registration process for inclusion in the Japanese positive list of allowed preservatives is ongoing.
 
Refer to Material Safety Data Sheet for Handling and Safety Information and Toxicology Summary.
 
       
  PL  V.041906    
 
 
 
Copyright 2007 Mason Chemical Company Legal Notices