|
| |
HI&I | Specialty Surfactants & Wetting Agents – Personal Care |
|
| |
|
| |
| Macat®,
Masurf® & Masamide® Foaming and Thickening
Surfactants - PC |
|
| |
|
| |
Escape the ordinary with extraordinary product quality and performance. MACAT Amine Oxides and Alkyl Betaines lead the industry in quality and consistency. High production volumes assure availability with attractive pricing. Masamide Alkyl Amides, and Masurf Specialty Wetting agents bring differentiated performance to nearly any application.
| Grade |
Structure |
Description
/ Attributes |
| Macat AO-14 |
|
MACAT AO-14 is a 30% active myristyl (C14 ) dimethylamine oxide in water. AO-14 is used as
a conditioning ingredient in creams and conditioners,
and as a foam booster in shampoos.
INCI Name: Myristamine
Oxide. |
| |
| Macat Ultra CDO |
|
MACAT ULTRA CDO is a 30% active coco (C12) amidopropyl dimethylamine oxide in water. ULTRA CDO is an effective wetting agent, outstanding foam booster, grease cutter and low pH thickener.
INCI Name: Cocamidopropylamine
Oxide. |
| |
| Macat Ultra CG |
|
MACAT Ultra CG is a 30% active coco (C12)
amidopropyl betaine in water. Ultra CG is a mild, effective
wetting agent, outstanding foam booster and thickener
that is acid stable.
INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl
Betaine |
| |
| Macat
LFB |
|
MACAT LFB is a 30% active caprylic/capric
(C8/10) amidopropyl dimethylamine oxide in water. LFB
is a mild, effective wetting agent, outstanding foam stabilizer.
INCI Name: Capryl/Capramidopropyl
Betaine. |
| |
| Masamide
R-4 |
|
MASAMIDE R-4 is a 90% active PEG-4 rapeseedamide in water. With its unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, and solubilizing properties, R-4 is a superior product for use in wide range of products including: shampoos, mild skin cleaners, soap and shave gels, skin lotions and bath oils.
INCI Name: PEG-4
Rapeseedamide. |
| |
| Masurf
G-2C |
|
MASURF G-2C is a 100% active glycereth-2
cocoate. G-2C is a non-irritating, thickening, foam boosting,
stabilizing, solubilizer and emollient, free of diethanolamine
and nitrosamine. INCI Name: Glycereth-2
Cocoate. |
Macat AEC alcohol ether carboxylates are unique multi-functional surfactants with anionic/nonionic surfactant functionality with hypochlorite stability. Macat AEC's are shipped as the free acid, for neutralization into a range of products and applications. Performance can be tailored as a function of pH: under acidic conditions, Macat AEC functions as a nonionic, under alkaline conditions Macat AEC functions as a hard water tolerant anionic.
| Grade |
Structure
/ Related Products* |
Description
/ Attributes |
| Macat AEC-126 |
|
MACAT AEC-126 is recommended for all applications where mildness, efficient foaming, wetting and detergency is critical, including shampoos, 2 in 1 conditioning shampoos, hand soaps, facial cleansers and scrubs. Use AEC-126 in high foaming anionic systems for mildness and effective cleansing.
INCI Name: Laureth-6 Carboxylic Acid |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
| |
| |
|