Search    






  Personal Care   |   Products  
   
 
Maguard™ SPP
  Products
   
 
 
 
Water Soluble Sodium Propyl Paraben Preservative for Personal Care Products
 
 

MAGUARD™ SPP is globally approved sodium propyl paraben. MAGUARD SPP is a preservative that provides broad spectrum antimicrobial activity at low concentrations in combination with other parabens and/or preservatives like phenoxyethanol.  
  
SPP is soluble in water and compatible with wide range of raw materials and stable over wide pH and temperature ranges.
 
Parabens have a strong safety history based on comprehensive toxicology results and significant use experience in some foods, oral medicines and skin preparations in addition to cosmetics and toiletries.  Parabens like Maguard SPP have been tested extensively to meet personal care regulatory standards in the key global regions including Japan.

MAGUARD SPP is used to provide broad spectrum preservation of Shampoos, Conditioners, Personal Scrubbing and Cleansing Wipes, Creams and Lotions, Sun Screens, Makeup and Powders.

INCI Name: Sodium Propylparaben, CAS#: 35285-69-9,  EINECS# 252-488-1


Typical Properties
Physical form White Crystalline Powder
Odor None
Soluble in cold water  
Storage Store in Well Closed Container

Typical Use Levels
0.05 – 0.4%
Optimal formulation pH 4 – 8

Handling Information

Refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) available from Mason Chemical Company for information on the safe use, handling and disposal of this product.

MAGUARD™ SPP is globally approved sodium propyl paraben. MAGUARD SPP is a preservative that provides broad spectrum antimicrobial activity at low concentrations in combination with other parabens and/or preservatives like phenoxyethanol.  

SPP is soluble in water and compatible with wide range of raw materials and stable over wide pH and temperature ranges.
 
EFFICACY DATA – MINIMUM INHIBITORY CONCENTRATION

Microorganism

% Maguard SPP

Staphylococcus aureus

0.05

Escherichia coli

0.05

Pseudomonas aeruginosa

0.02

Candida albicans

0.02

Aspergillus niger

0.02


REGULATORY INFORMATION
North America
All components are permitted for use as a preservative.
Europe
All components are included in EC Cosmetic Directive Annex VI list of permitted preservatives up to 0.4%.
Japan
All components are permitted for use as a preservative
 
Refer to Material Safety Data Sheet for Handling and Safety Information and Toxicology Summary.
 
       
  PL V.041906    
 
 
 
Copyright 2007 Mason Chemical Company Legal Notices